Date & Time: Sep 9, 1939 at 0645 LT
Operator:
Registration:
K8961
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Driffield – Buc – Essen
MSN:
1414
YOM:
1938
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Buc Airport, the crew vacated the runway to reach his parking place when the aircraft collided with a parked Dewoitine. All five crew men evacuated safely while both aircraft were damaged beyond repair. The visibility was poor due to foggy conditions. The crew was from 77th Squadron.