Date & Time: Sep 30, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-8
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-78738
Flight Phase:
Parking
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
0F3470
YOM:
1960
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Parked at Irkutsk-2 Airport, the AN-8 was struck by another Minaviaprom AN-8 registered CCCP-98107 that was taxiing to the ramp when the brakes failed. CCCP-98107 was slightly damaged and repaired while CCCP-78738 was damaged beyond repair.