Date & Time:
Sep 29, 2008
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Registration:
T-311
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
8 3 454 10
YOM:
1968
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taxiing to runway 23, the aircraft suffered a right landing gear failure and came to rest. There were no injuries and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right main gear for unknown reasons.