Date & Time:
Sep 8, 1969 at 2147 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-12
Registration:
CCCP-11377
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moscow – Amderma – Norilsk
MSN:
4 024 07
YOM:
1964
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Aircraft flight hours:
6471
Aircraft flight cycles:
2122
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a cargo flight from Moscow to Norilsk with an intermediate stop in Amderma, carrying a load of eggs for a total weight of 9,108 kilos. Following a uneventful stopover, the crew was cleared to taxi to join the holding point for takeoff. At the same time, a Soviet Air Force Tupolev TU-128 landed when the right main gear collapsed on touchdown. The Tupolev veered off runway and collided with the Antonov that was 125 meters from the main runway, causing both aircraft to burst into flames. Both aircraft were destroyed and both pilots of the Tupolev were killed as well as five crew members on board the Antonov.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right main gear of a TU-128 upon landing that caused the aircraft to veer off runway and to collide with the taxiing Antonov.