Date & Time: Jun 4, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.65 Consul
Registration:
G-ALTZ
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
5134
YOM:
1947
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Suffered a ground accident while taxiing at Ndolo Airport in Léopoldville. There were no injuries but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.