Date & Time: Mar 8, 2002 at 0315 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airbus A300
Operator:
Registration:
VT-EFW
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
111
YOM:
1980
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
A group of five technicians/engineers of the company was preparing the aircraft to be transferred to a hangar for maintenance. After engine startup, the power was reduced to idle after someone inadvertently pulled out the circuit breaker. The aircraft jumped the chocks and started to roll. Since the engine's power was in idle, the brakes and the nosewheel steering system were inoperative. The crew elected to reduce power on the left engine but mistakenly increased the power on the right engine by 90%. This caused the aircraft to rotate 80° when control was lost. The airplane rolled through a perimeter wall, causing the nose gear to collapse. All five occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.