Date & Time:
Feb 8, 1937 at 1430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Sikorsky S-43
Registration:
PP-PAR
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Vitória – Rio de Janeiro
MSN:
4307
YOM:
1937
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The float plane departed Vitória at 1400LT on a regular service to Rio de Janeiro with 13 passengers and four crew members on board. En route, both engines caught fire and the captain J. H. Hart decided to return to Vitória then completed a safe landing. All 17 occupants were able to disembark before the aircraft would be destroyed by fire and sank.
Probable cause:
Double engine fire in flight for unknown reasons.