Date & Time: Jun 10, 1930
Type of aircraft:
CMASA Wal
Operator:
Registration:
I-AZDH
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Istanbul – Mitilíni – Athens – Brindisi
MSN:
85
YOM:
1929
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The seaplane departed Istanbul on a flight to Brindisi with intermediate stops in Mitilíni (Lesbos Island) and Athens, carrying 9 passengers and a crew of three. After the engine got started, the crew was ready for takeoff from the bay of Mitilíni when an engine exploded and caught fire. All 12 occupants were able to evacuate the cabin safely and the aircraft was totally destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Engine explosion.