Date & Time: Nov 7, 2024 at 0042 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 737-400
Operator:
Registration:
PS-TLB
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Vitória – São Paulo
MSN:
26299/2602
YOM:
1994
Flight number:
TTL5682
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Vitória-Eurico de Aguiar Salles Airport at 2334LT on November 6 on a cargo service to São Paulo-Guarulhos Airport, carrying two pilots and a load of various goods. On approach to runway 28L, the crew declared an emergency after a fire declared in the cargo compartment. The crew was able to continue the approach, landed safely and stopped the airplane on runway 28L. Both pilots were quickly evacuated and the airplane was partially destroyed by fire.