Date & Time:
Dec 28, 1944 at 1425 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax III
Registration:
NA174
Flight Phase:
Parking
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Elvington - Elvington
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
13
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
While being prepared for a bombing mission over Möchengladbach, a fire broke out in the cargo bay and a bomb exploded. Four other detonations occurred, disintegrating the aircraft and killing thirteen airmen. Five others were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Bomb explosion.