Date & Time: Aug 14, 1977
Operator:
Registration:
ET-AAP
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Massawa - Teseney
MSN:
13181
YOM:
1944
Country:
Eritrea
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
36541
Circumstances:
The crew was taxiing at Massawa Airport and was approaching the end of the runway for departure when the tail wheel rolled over a landmine. The airplane exploded and was almost cut in two. A fire erupted and while four occupants were able to evacuate the cabin, the copilot was forced to jump out of the cockpit through his window. Falling down on the ground, he broke a foot. The airplane was destroyed. There were on board three crew members and two passengers, a security officer and a loadmaster.
Probable cause:
Exploded after rolling on a landmine.