Date & Time: Nov 11, 1949
Type of aircraft:
CRDA CANT Z.506 Airone
Operator:
Registration:
MM45484
Flight Phase:
Parking
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While parked on Lake of Bracciano, the aircraft caught fire when the central engine exploded. A crew member, F/O Canosci, was killed.
Probable cause:
Engine explosion.