Date & Time:
Nov 11, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-18
Registration:
CCCP-75699
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sverdlovsk – Tashkent
MSN:
18900 14 02
YOM:
1959
Country:
Uzbekistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On a flight from Sverdlovsk to Tashkent when the crew committed errors in handling trim tabs and autopilot, the aircraft entered a dive while flying at a height of 8,400 metres. Control was recovered by the crew at a height of some 6,600 metres. The crew managed to land safely, but the aircraft suffered structural damage during the dive with up to 2.7 g forces. Reported at LED 12SEP70 but can this be correct ? SOC 20MAY71 due to its poor technical condition.
Probable cause:
Loss of control caused by a mishandling of the trim tabs and autopilot system on part of the crew.