Date & Time:
Dec 23, 1965
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-18
Registration:
CCCP-75688
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moscow – Krasnoyarsk – Magadan
MSN:
189 0012 03
YOM:
1959
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On the leg from Krasnoyarsk to Magadan of a flight from Moscow to Magadan, the autopilot system failed while the aircraft was flying at a height of 8,000 metres by night. The aircraft banked to the left at an angle of 80-90°, entered a dive and descended at a speed of 730 km/h. Control was recovered by the crew at a height of some 4,000 metres. The crew managed to land safely at Magadan-Sokol Airport but the aircraft suffered structural damage during the dive with up to 3.8 g forces. Transferred to the Yegoryevsk technical school on 14DEC66, the aircraft was eventually struck of charge in 16FEB71 due to its poor technical condition. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Failure of the autopilot system in flight for undetermined reason.