Date & Time: Dec 11, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-35992
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bolling - Bolling
MSN:
29271
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in the vicinity of the Bolling AFB while performing a local training sortie. Two crew members were killed while a third occupant was injured.