Date & Time: Jan 29, 1946 at 1915 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
44-78226
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Tinian - Kiangwan
MSN:
33622
YOM:
1945
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Tinian AFB, North Mariana Islands, at 1520LT bound for Kiangwan AFB in Shanghai. On approach, the crew encountered technical problems with the controls and several attempts to land were aborted. Eventually, ground control instructed the crew to fly to the north and to abandon the aircraft but while cruising at 5,000 feet, the Commando went out of control and crashed near Luojingzhen, on the shore of the Yangtze River, about 20 km north of the airbase. All 11 occupants were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Robert L. Austen,
Sgt Irwin C. Bruser,
Sgt Jessey F. Campbell,
Sgt John H. Eckert,
Sgt Jarvis D. Maddux,
Sgt Peter Naberenzy,
S/Sgt Robert M. Rogers,
T/Sgt Delbert D. Shoeman,
1st Lt Robert E. Tambert,
S/Sgt La Dessie W. Tarver,
Sgt Abraham Yablonsky.
Probable cause:
Failure of the control system.