Date & Time: Aug 20, 1952
Operator:
Registration:
PG136
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Thorney Island - Thorney Island
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On touchdown at RAF Thorney Island, one of the main landing gear collapsed. The aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair and there were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage collapsed on landing.