Date & Time: Sep 12, 1972 at 0930 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N357F
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ban Huoeisay - Ban Vieng
MSN:
2015
YOM:
1967
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
10000
Captain / Total hours on type:
474
Circumstances:
The pilot and his passenger departed Ban Huoeisay (Houei Sai) on a cargo flight to Ban Vieng with rice bags on board. While flying at low height, the airplane went out of control and crashed in a prairie. Both occupants were injured, the pilot seriously.
Final Report:
N357F.pdf54.31 KB