Date & Time:
Dec 25, 1999 at 2015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev Yak-42
Registration:
CU-T1285
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Havana - Valencia
MSN:
49 14 068
YOM:
1989
Flight number:
CU310
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
12
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
22
Circumstances:
The three engine aircraft departed Havana Airport on a special flight to Valencia-Arturo Michelena Airport with 12 passengers and 10 crew members on board. They were on their way to Valencia to pick up Cuban rescuers who were recently dispatched in Venezuela to help local authorities following heavy floods that killed more than 10,000 people. Following a holding circuit of about 40 minutes, the crew was cleared to descend from 8,000 feet to 4,000 feet when, on final, the aircraft struck the slope of Mt San Luis located 12 km short of runway. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 22 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the crew started the descent prematurely and continued below the minimum safe altitude until the aircraft impacted terrain. At the time of the accident, the visibility was reduced due to the night.