Date & Time:
Nov 30, 1990
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev Yak-40
Registration:
CCCP-87394
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Krasnoyarsk - Dikson
MSN:
9 41 06 33
YOM:
1974
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
31
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Krasnoyarsk, the crew started the approach to Dikson by night and marginal weather conditions. On short final, the aircraft was too high and landed too far down the runway with a tailwind component and at an excessive speed. Unable to stop within the remaining distance available, the aircraft overran, went through an embankment at a speed of 115 km/h and eventually came to rest in a ravine. All 35 occupants were rescued, among them 8 were injured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the crew. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Excessive speed upon landing,
- Tailwind component,
- Lack of visibility,
- Snow squalls.
- Tailwind component,
- Lack of visibility,
- Snow squalls.