Date & Time: Mar 20, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-87930
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ashkhabad - Chardzhou
MSN:
9 74 01 56
YOM:
1977
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
30
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Chardzhou Airport, at an altitude of 30-40 meters, the airplane banked left then lost height and crashed onto several datchas located in the approach path. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair but all 35 occupants survived. The flight engineer was injured. There were no injuries on the ground.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the loss of control on short final was the consequence of wake turbulences caused by a Mil-Mi 6 helicopter that was preceding the Yak-40. Investigations revealed that the controller in charge of approaches failed to respect the minimum separation between the helicopter and the Yak-40. Poor organization of ATC in Turkmenistan was considered as a contributing factor.