Date & Time:
Feb 19, 1975 at 1714 LT
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev Yak-40
Registration:
D-BOBD
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Frankfurt - Saarbrücken
MSN:
9 23 03 23
YOM:
1972
Flight number:
LH1745
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing flight LH1745 from Frankfurt to Saarbrücken on behalf of Lufthansa. After touchdown on wet runway 27, the crew started the braking procedure but the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran and eventually collided with several trees. All 16 occupants were rescued, two passengers were slightly injured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
At the time of the accident, the runway surface was wet and the braking coefficient was reduced. It was determined that only the reverse system on engine n°2 was activated. For undetermined reason, reversers on engines n°1 and 3 were not deployed. In such conditions, braking action was poor.