Date & Time:
Jul 17, 1994
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev Yak-40
Registration:
RA-87256
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kinshasa - Boma
MSN:
9 31 13 26
YOM:
1973
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Aircraft flight hours:
27402
Aircraft flight cycles:
22752
Circumstances:
The aircraft landed 45 metres past the runway 21 threshold at Boma Airfield (runway 21 is 1,082 metres long). The crew started the braking procedure and both engines n°1 & 3 were shut down after a course of about 400-500 metres. At a distance of 200 metres from the runway end, the captain elected to veer to the right to avoid an overrun when the aircraft went down an embankment and came to rest in a 8 metres deep ravine, bursting into flames. Four people were injured and five others were killed. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the crew who landed at an excessive speed. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Poor efficient braking,
- The aircraft speed upon landing was exceeding the aircraft flight manual,
- Uncoordinated actions of the crew on the application of the main and emergency braking that were used simultaneously which is non compliant with published procedures,
- Erroneous shutdown of the central engine (n°2) during the first half of run.
- Poor efficient braking,