Date & Time:
Mar 30, 1977 at 0839 LT
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev Yak-40
Registration:
CCCP-87738
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dnepropetrovsk - Zhdanov
MSN:
9 01 03 10
YOM:
1970
Flight number:
SU925N
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
24
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Aircraft flight hours:
5894
Aircraft flight cycles:
6777
Circumstances:
On approach to Zhdanov Airport, while descending between the outer marker and the inner marker, the pilot-in-command decided to continue under VFR mode while the SP-50 ILS system was not yet activated. While approaching the inner marker, the three engine airplane entered an area of fog when visual contact was lost. At an insufficient height, the airplane struck a 9-meter high concrete pole with its right wing that was partially torn off. The aircraft caught fire, rolled to the right at an angle of 90° then crashed 420 meters further. The wreckage was found 610 meters short of runway threshold and 140 meters to the right of its extended centerline. Three crew members and five passengers were killed while 20 other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The pilot-in-command decided to continue the approach below the glide under VFR mode in IMC conditions.