Date & Time: Jan 28, 1975
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-87825
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Zaporozhie - Ternopol
MSN:
9 24 17 24
YOM:
1972
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was cleared of snow prior to departure but as it was snowing continuously, the aircraft was again covered by snow between the moment it was deiced and the takeoff procedure. During the takeoff roll in poor weather conditions (snowfall and poor visibility), the pilot-in-command started the rotation. The aircraft lifted off and climbed for few meters when the left wing dropped, causing the left main gear to struck the runway surface. The airplane landed back and the crew decided to attempt an emergency braking procedure. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran and the left wing collided with the building of a meteorological post located 25 metres behind the runway threshold. All 3 crew and 14 passengers escaped unhurt.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the aircraft was contaminated with snow during the takeoff procedure and that the stabs were positioned in a -5,9° angle instead of the prescribed -3,9°.