Date & Time:
Dec 21, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev Yak-40
Registration:
CCCP-87629
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
9 14 10 19
YOM:
1971
Country:
Armenia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Yerevan-Erebuni Airport, the aircraft entered in a patch of fog and the pilots continued the approach despite they lost visual contact with the ground. The airplane struck the runway surface, went out of control and came to rest. While all occupants were uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the crew.