Date & Time:
Dec 30, 1991
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev Yak-40
Registration:
CCCP-87521
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
9 52 03 41
YOM:
1975
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
21
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew started the takeoff procedure in white conditions and blizzard. The pilot-in-command completed the rotation prematurely while the aircraft's speed was insufficient. At liftoff, the right wing stalled and struck the snow on the right side of the runway. The aircraft then continued for few dozen metres, struck a tree and an embankment before coming to rest, bursting into flames. Fire was quickly extinguished but the aircraft was written off. Eight passengers and three crew members were injured.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew initiated rotation prematurely while the aircraft's speed was insufficient. At the time of the accident, the total weight of the aircraft was 535 kilos above MTOW. Poor weather conditions were also a contributing factor.