Date & Time: Apr 9, 2003
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:
Registration:
UK-87367
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
9341731
YOM:
1973
Country:
Uzbekistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During takeoff roll on runway 13/31, the crew noticed a loss of power on the left engine and decided to abort. The aircraft could not be stopped within the remaining distance and overran. It lost its right main gear and came to rest few dozen metres further. All occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.