Date & Time:
Aug 26, 1999 at 1051 LT
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev Yak-40
Registration:
UK-87848
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tashkent - Turtkul
MSN:
9 33 17 30
YOM:
1973
Country:
Uzbekistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
29
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On approach to Turtkul Airport, the aircraft was not properly aligned on the glide and the captain initiated a go-around procedure. During a second attempt to land, the aircraft position was wrong so the pilot passed over the runway 20 at a height of about 4-7 metres then initiated a second go-around procedure. The aircraft passed over the runway end at a height of 10 metres when the landing gear were retracted. At a distance of 2 km past the runway end, the aircraft collided with trees and power cables, crash landed, slid for about 130 metres and came to rest against an embankment. Two passengers were killed while four others were injured.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the crew. The following findings were identified:
- Poor approach planning,
- Poor crew coordination and lack of crew interaction during the approach and go-around procedure,
- Lack of ATC assistance,
- The go-around procedure was poorly negotiated.
- Poor approach planning,
- Lack of ATC assistance,