Date & Time: Jan 25, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-87696
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
9 91 01 05
YOM:
1969
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
22
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the aircraft deviated from the centerline to the left. The crew tried to counteract this deviation but the aircraft hit an embankment on the left side of the runway before coming to rest. While all 26 occupants escaped uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during takeoff due to the failure of the nosewheel steering system.