Date & Time:
Oct 7, 1978 at 1952 LT
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev Yak-40
Registration:
CCCP-87437
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sverdlovsk - Kostanay - Dzhambul
MSN:
9 43 13 35
YOM:
1974
Flight number:
SU1080
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
34
Pax fatalities:
34
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
38
Aircraft flight hours:
6291
Aircraft flight cycles:
5110
Circumstances:
Less than a minute after liftoff, while climbing in marginal weather conditions, the left engine failed. The captain informed ATC about the situation and was cleared to return for an emergency landing. Unable to gain height, the airplane struck trees at a speed of 210 km/h and crashed in a wooded area located on a hilly terrain about 7,5 km from the airport. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 38 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the left engine failed slightly less than a minute after rotation due to icing. For unknown reasons, the crew failed to follow the pre-takeoff checklist and did not activate the engine deicing systems despite the fact that icing conditions were reported in altitude. During climb, the left engine failed while both engines n°2 and 3 did not provide sufficient power. Also, it was determined that the total weight of the aircraft was 419 kg above MTOW while its speed at the time the left engine failed was insufficient, also because the landing gear were not completely raised.