Date & Time:
Nov 14, 1992 at 0712 LT
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev Yak-40
Registration:
VN-A449
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Saigon - Nha Trang
MSN:
9 63 18 48
YOM:
1976
Flight number:
VN474
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
25
Pax fatalities:
24
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
30
Aircraft flight hours:
4668
Aircraft flight cycles:
3686
Circumstances:
While descending to Nha Trang Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with limited visibility due to heavy rain falls. On approach, the aircraft deviated from the W13 airway by six km when it struck trees, lost height and crashed on the slope of a mountain located 350 metres, about 33 km southwest of Nha Trang. The wreckage was found eight days later at an altitude of 970 metres. A passenger was seriously injured while 30 other occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were poor due to the presence of typhoon 'Forest' approaching the area.
Probable cause:
Following negligences and wrong interpretation of instrument settings, the aircraft deviated from the prescribed W13 airway by 6 km until it impacted the ground.