Date & Time:
May 9, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev Yak-40
Registration:
CCCP-87532
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stepanakert – Erevan
MSN:
9 52 16 41
YOM:
1975
Country:
Armenia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
30
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Stepanakert on a charter flight to Yerevan, carrying 30 refugees and three crew members. While in cruising altitude over the Kalbajar district in south Armenia, the aircraft was attacked by the pilot of an Azerbaijani Sukhoi Su-25. Two engines failed and smoke spread in the cabin. The crew initiated an emergency descent and divert to Sisian Airport. The aircraft landed on its belly, slid for few hundred metres then veered off runway and came to rest in flames. All 33 occupants evacuated safely, except both pilots who were slightly injured. The aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Attacked in flight by the pilot of an Azerbaijani Sukhoi Su-25.