Date & Time: Feb 19, 1997
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:
SemeiAvia
Registration:
UN-87233
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
9 53 18 42
YOM:
1975
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the aircraft landed at an excessive speed and was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran and came to rest few dozen metres further. All 18 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was written off.