Date & Time:
Nov 5, 1994
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:
Servicios Aereos Amazonicos
Registration:
OB-1569
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Trujillo – Saposoa – Juanjui – Tocache – Lima
MSN:
9 14 10 20
YOM:
1971
Country:
Peru
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
26
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
On final approach to Saposoa Airport, the crew realized that someone was walking on the runway. Instead of initiating a go-around procedure, the crew decided to landed long. After touchdown, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to rest in the Saposoa River. A pilot and seven passengers were killed while 23 other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the crew who landed too far down the runway, reducing the landing distance available.