Date & Time:
Jul 31, 1989
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev Yak-40
Registration:
YA-KAA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Afghanistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances while landing at Qala-e-Naw Airport. All 20 occupants were rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.