Date & Time: Oct 21, 2001
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:
Registration:
EX-87470
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Osh – Bishkek
MSN:
9441537
YOM:
1974
Country:
Kyrgyzstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
32
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Osh Airport, the captain decided to abort for unknown reasons. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft verran and came to rest in a ravine. All 36 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.