Date & Time:
Sep 14, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:
Yakutavia
Registration:
CCCP-87411
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
9 42 03 34
YOM:
1974
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
24
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Neryungri Airport, while climbing, the captain informed ATC about the failure of the engine n°3 that caught fire. He was cleared to return for an emergency landing and completed a turn and a 'normal' landing. All 28 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure and fire on engine n°3 for unknown reasons.