Date & Time: Dec 16, 1976 at 1308 LT
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-87638
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Zaporozhie - Zaporozhie
MSN:
9 14 19 19
YOM:
1971
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Aircraft flight hours:
5762
Aircraft flight cycles:
6627
Circumstances:
The crew departed Zaporozhie Airport at 1257LT on a local training flight. About 11 minutes later, while cruising at an altitude of 2,100 metres in marginal weather conditions, the crew informed ATC that he was losing height when the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a 25-30° nose down attitude and a 6° left bank in a field located 20 km northwest of Zaporozhie Airport and 1,400 metres from the Novogupalovka Station. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all five occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control due to insufficient speed while the crew was practicing stabilizer trim change. The aircraft stalled due to poor piloting techniques and a probable wrong interpretation of the indicator airspeed value.