Date & Time: Jan 29, 1997 at 1320 LT
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev Yak-40
Registration:
RA-87552
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Norilsk – Podkamenaya Tunguska – Shushenskoye – Krasnoyarsk
MSN:
9 21 03 21
YOM:
1972
Flight number:
KI160
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
23
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a flight from Norilsk to Krasnoyarsk with intermediate stops in Podkamenaya Tunguska and Shushenskoye, carrying 23 passengers and 4 crew members on behalf of KrasAir (Krasnoyarskie Avialinii). While approaching Shushenskoye, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with a visibility limited to 400 metres due to snow falls. In such conditions, the crew lost his orientation and was unable to locate the destination airport. The captain decided to attempt an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed in the taiga about 18 km from the airport. All 27 occupants were rescued, among them one passenger was slightly injured. The aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
The crew lost his orientation in bad weather conditions following navigation error and false calculation regarding the wind component. The lack of ATC assistance was considered as a contributing factor.