Date & Time: Jan 16, 1982
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-87902
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
9 72 04 54
YOM:
1977
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While descending to Shevshenko Airport while on a positioning flight, the crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing as the airplane ran out of fuel. The aircraft belly landed in an open field located few km from the airport and came to rest. All three crew members escaped with minor injuries while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The airplane ran out of fuel because the crew miscalculated the fuel quantity before departure. Also, he lost his orientation en route while cruising in poor weather conditions consisting of snow falls and strong winds.