Date & Time: May 17, 2001 at 0745 LT
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:
Registration:
EP-TQP
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tehran - Gorgan
MSN:
9 74 08 56
YOM:
1977
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
25
Pax fatalities:
25
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
30
Aircraft flight hours:
11156
Aircraft flight cycles:
6706
Circumstances:
The three engine aircraft departed Tehran-Mehrabad Airport at 0645LT on a charter flight to Gorgan, carrying members of the parliament and government who were flying to Gorgan to inaugurate the new airport. En route, the crew was informed by ATC about the deterioration of the weather conditions at destination and was instructed to divert to Sari Airport. While descending to Sari in marginal weather conditions, the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low when the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located about 20 km south of the airport. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 30 occupants were killed. Among the passengers were Rahman Dadman, Iranian Minister of Transport and two vice-ministers.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain while descending in stormy weather below the MDA.