Date & Time: Jun 23, 2007 at 1114 LT
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev Yak-40
Registration:
EX-901
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Calibration
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bishkek – Issyk Kul – Naryn
MSN:
9411030A
YOM:
1974
Flight number:
KR4452
Country:
Kyrgyzstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Bishkek on a special flight to Issyk Kul and Naryn to proceed with the calibration of the ILS systems. About 30 minutes into the flight from Issyk Kul to Naryn, the right engine started to vibrate while the left engine temperature increased. After the right engine was shut down, the captain asked the flight engineer to reduce the power on the left engine by 80%. While flying in the Karakuzhur Valley and unable to maintain a safe altitude, the pilot remembered he was using in the past an old dirt strip for agricultural operations as he was flying Antonov AN-2. He attempted to land on this airstrip located at an altitude of 2,700 metres. Upon landing, the aircraft collided with rocks (larger than 40 cm) and drainage ditches and came to rest, bursting into flames. All 14 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed.