Date & Time: May 25, 1998 at 1020 LT
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:
Registration:
RDPL-34001
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Vientiane – Xieng Khouang – Hanoi
MSN:
9 43 18 35
YOM:
1974
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
22
Pax fatalities:
22
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
26
Circumstances:
The aircraft was chartered by the Lao Air Force to carry a delegation from the Vietnam Air Force who took part to a military conference in Vientiane. On board were high ranking officers from the Vietnam Army Forces, among them General Đào Trọng Lịch. On the leg from Vientiane to Xieng Khouang, while cruising at an altitude of 6,000 feet in reduced visibility due to heavy rain falls, the aircraft struck tree tops and crashed on the slope of a mountain located near Long Tieng. The wreckage was found in a wooded area at an altitude of 1,800 metres. All 26 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the crew initiated the descent to Xieng Khouang prematurely. Poor visibility due to heavy rain falls was a contributing factor.