Date & Time: May 23, 1974 at 2205 LT
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-87579
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Khmelnytskyi – Kiev
MSN:
9 22 11 22
YOM:
1972
Flight number:
SU166N
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
25
Pax fatalities:
25
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
29
Aircraft flight hours:
2368
Aircraft flight cycles:
2068
Circumstances:
On a night approach to Kiev-Zhuliany Airport, while initiating a fourth turn to join the approach path, the airplane struck the ground at a speed of 420 km/h, gear and flaps up. It crashed in a huge explosion in a field located 16 km west of the airport. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 29 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The crew continued the approach by night without proper settings related to the atmospheric pressure. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The airfield pressure on the captain instrument 2077 was not established,
- The selected approach procedure was not established,
- The airfield pressure on altimeters was not established,
- ATC instructions to reduce the approach speed, transmitted twice, was not respected by the crew,
- The fourth turn on final was initiated too late and only following an ATC reminder.