Date & Time:
Dec 31, 1991
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev Yak-40
Registration:
CCCP-87553
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
9 21 04 21
YOM:
1972
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the three engine aircraft landed hard on its nose, causing the nose gear to collapse. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The exact date of the mishap remains unknown, somewhere in 1991.