Date & Time:
Jun 8, 1980 at 1532 LT
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev Yak-40
Registration:
D2-TYC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Jamba - Lubango
MSN:
9 72 17 53
YOM:
1977
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
25
Pax fatalities:
25
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
29
Circumstances:
17 minutes after its takeoff from Jamba Airport, while in cruising altitude, the three engine airplane was shot down by the pilot of a Zambian Shenyang J-6 fighter plane. Out of control, it entered a dive and crashed in a field located in Matala. All 29 occupants were killed. Angolan authorities confirmed the aircraft was shot down by mistake.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the pilot of a Zambian Shenyang J-6 fighter plane.