Date & Time: Nov 7, 1991 at 1350 LT
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-87526
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Elista - Makhachkala
MSN:
9 52 08 41
YOM:
1975
Flight number:
S-519
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
47
Pax fatalities:
47
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
51
Circumstances:
The descent to Makhachkala was started in poor weather conditions. While over mountainous terrain, the crew failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when, at an altitude of 550 metres and at a speed of 366 km/h, the aircraft struck the slope of Mt Kukurtbash (980 metres high) located 23 km from the airport. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 51 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the aircraft was following a wrong approach path to Makhachkala-Uytash Airport following inaccurate ATC instructions. ATC in charge transmitted wrong instructions to the crew, causing the aircraft to be off course and below the minimum prescribed altitude. The crew was unable to see and avoid the mountain due to low clouds in the area and was unaware of his exact position. It was also reported that the crew allowed 47 passengers (39 adults and 8 children) to embark in Elista while 32 seats were available on board. This caused the aircraft to take off with a total weight of 260 kilos above MTOW.