Date & Time: Jan 31, 2010 at 1513 LT
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:
Registration:
D2-FES
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cabinda – Luanda
MSN:
9341431
YOM:
1973
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
34
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Cabinda, the aircraft landed on runway 25 when all three gears collapsed. The aircraft slid on its belly for few dozen metres before coming to rest by taxiway Bravo. While all 37 occupants were uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.