Date & Time: Nov 22, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-87819
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Krasnoyarsk – Tomsk
MSN:
9 23 10 24
YOM:
1972
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On take-off from Krasnoyarsk-Severny Airport, just after lift off, the three engine aircraft banked left, causing the left wing to struck the runway surface. Out of control, the aircraft veered off runway and crashed close to the runway threshold. While the aircraft was damaged beyond repair, all 18 occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
It appears the aircraft has not been properly deiced prior to takeoff.